.

Police Calls: Subway Tip Jar Swiped – Suspect Escapes on Bus

The Albany police logs for Nov. 25-26 include a man stealing the Subway tip jar and escaping on a bus, a home burglary, an Albany man arrested for burglary and interfering with a witness, shoplifting at Safeway and a fight at Club Mallard.

Albany police car, April 1, 2013. Photo Credit: Charles Burress
Albany police car, April 1, 2013. Photo Credit: Charles Burress

The following information was obtained from the daily incident log and arrest log of the Albany Police Department.

Monday, Nov. 25

Invalid license arrest – At 3:07 a.m., police arrested a 30-year-old Richmond man at San Pablo and Marin on suspicion of driving on a suspended or invalid license. The arrest followed a 2:40 a.m. report of vandalism at Ocean View School.

Non-injury accident – At 11:49 a.m., police received a report of a non-injury accident involving two vehicles and a postal worker on Curtis. Disposition: Miscellaneous public service provided.

Vandalism – At 11:58 a.m., police logged a report of vandalism involving officer-initiated activity on Talbot. Disposition: Case report taken. (Editor's note: the log entry does not say what was vandalized or what kind of vandalism occurred.)

Vehicle burglary – At 1:10 p.m., police received a report of a vehicle broken into 30 minutes earlier at Sizzler. Disposition: Case report taken.

Vehicle burglary – At 1:11 p.m., a person reported that she returned from lunch to her vehicle on San Pablo 5-10 minutes ago and found a window smashed out. Disposition: Case report taken.

Purse found – At 1:51 p.m., police logged a report of a purse found at Alta Bates Medical on San Pablo. Disposition: Case report taken.

Burglary at Safeway – At 2:42 p.m., police received a report of burglary at Safeway. The suspect was described as a white or Hispanic male with a mustache, 24-25 years old, 6-feet tall, average build and wearing a white v-neck sweater. The suspect fled east on Solano in a white Buick with an older driver. Disposition: Case report taken.

Two males yelling at each other, arrest made – At 3:58 p.m., police received a report of two males yelling at each other on Cornell. No weapons were involved. Disposition: Arrest made. (Editor's note: This arrest is contained in the incident log but not the arrest log. No indication is given of who was arrested or on what violation or violations.)

Lost cell phone – At 7:43 p.m., police received a report of a husband losing his black Verizon Droid cell phone near Solano and San Pablo around 5 p.m. while walking home from the pet store. The report was made in case the phone is turned in. Disposition: Log note only.

Recovered stolen purse – At 8:42 p.m., police logged a report of recovered brown metallic flower purse on San Pablo that had been stolen in a vehicle burglary in El Cerrito. The victim will pick it up. Disposition: Case report taken.

Prowler on Key Route – At 9:27 p.m., a resident on Key Route reported hearing someone rustling through leaves along his back fence. When he looked out his kitchen window, he saw a male subject, possibly in a knit cap, who immediately rode off on his bike along the path toward Berkeley. An area check was negative. Disposition: Unable to locate source of complaint.

Residential burglary – At 11:17 p.m., police received a report of cold residential burglary on Portland. Disposition: Case report taken.

Tuesday, Nov. 26

Fight at Club Mallard – At 12:18 a.m., police received a report of a fight at Club Mallard on San Pablo. No weapons were seen. Disposition: Responsible/s advised of complaint, will correct situation.

Unlawful stun gun, tear gas arrest – At 4:18 a.m., police arrested a 30-year-old Oakland woman in the 600 block of San Pablo on suspicion of unlawful use or possession of tear gas and possession or use of a stun gun by a person who's been convicted of certain offenses. 

Man taking recycling – At 7:32 a.m., police received a report of man in the area of Ramona taking recycling. Disposition: Unable to locate source of complaint.

Recovered stolen vehicle – At 8:32 a.m., police logged a report of a recovered stolen vehicle on Talbot. Disposition: Vehicle towed.

Dog crying every day – At 9:42 a.m., police received an anonymous report of a dog crying all day long, every day, at Portland and Evelyn. Disposition: Unable to locate source of complaint.

Hit and run with damage – At 10:06 a.m., a person reported that he just noticed this morning that his vehicle was hit while parked on Stannage. Disposition: Case report taken.

Hit and run with damage – At 1:16 p.m., police logged a report of vehicle hit while parked on Taylor. Disposition: Miscellaneous public service provided.

Vandalism to vehicle – At 1:20 p.m., police received a report that a vehicle window was smashed, with nothing apparently taken, on Key Route last night. Disposition: Log note only.

Identity theft – At 1:47 p.m., a person reported receiving letters of subjects trying to open accounts in his name. Disposition: Miscellaneous public service provided.

Wallet found – At 6:17 p.m., police received a report of a wallet found on Jackson. Disposition: Log note only.

Subway tip jar swiped – At 7 p.m., police received a report that a man took the tip jar from Subway Sandwiches on San Pablo and got on the 72 bus headed south on San Pablo. The suspect was described as black with a bandaged right hand and wearing baggy jean. Disposition: Case report taken. 

Arrest for burglary, interfering with a witness – At 7:21 p.m., police arrested a 27-year-old Albany man at San Pablo and Cedar on suspicion of burglary and interfering with a witness. 

Threat at The Pub – At 7:54 p.m., a person reported that a man at The Pub on Solano threatened to punch the reporting party in the face and knock him out. The responsible person was described as white with blond hair with glasses and wearing jeans and a beige jacket. He left on foot in an unknown direction. Disposition: Log note only.

For other police-related news on Albany Patch, see our "Police and Fire" section.

--------------------

The Albany police call log and arrest log may be viewed at the Albany Police Department at 1000 San Pablo Avenue.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something